Sport

AFCON Group Stage Match Schedule Unveiled for January 13-24

The schedule for the group stage matches of the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON), taking place from January 13

AFCON Group Stage Match Schedule Unveiled for January 13-24

The schedule for the group stage matches of the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON), taking place from January 13 to January 24, has been released. The matchups and venues are as follows:

Saturday, January 13

  • Group A: Ivory Coast vs Guinea-Bissau – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8 pm)

Sunday, January 14

  • Group A: Nigeria vs Equatorial Guinea – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (2 pm)
  • Group B: Egypt vs Mozambique – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5 pm)
  • Group B: Ghana vs Cape Verde – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8 pm)

Monday, January 15

  • Group C: Senegal vs The Gambia – Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro (2 pm)
  • Group C: Cameroon vs Guinea – Yamoussoukro (5 pm)
  • Group D: Algeria vs Angola – Stade de la Paix, Bouake (8 pm)

Tuesday, January 16

  • Group D: Burkina Faso vs Mauritania – Bouake (2 pm)
  • Group E: Tunisia vs Namibia – Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo (5 pm)
  • Group E: Mali vs South Africa – Korhogo (8 pm)

Wednesday, January 17

  • Group F: Morocco vs Tanzania – Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro (5 pm)
  • Group F: DR Congo vs Zambia – San Pedro (8 pm)

Thursday, January 18

  • Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea-Bissau – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (2 pm)
  • Group A: Ivory Coast vs Nigeria – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (5 pm)
  • Group B: Egypt vs Ghana – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8 pm)

Friday, January 19

  • Group B: Cape Verde vs Mozambique – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (2 pm)
  • Group C: Senegal vs Cameroon – Yamoussoukro (5 pm)
  • Group C: Guinea vs The Gambia – Yamoussoukro (8 pm)

Saturday, January 20

  • Group D: Algeria vs Burkina Faso – Bouake (2 pm)
  • Group D: Mauritania vs Angola – Bouake (5 pm)
  • Group E: Tunisia vs Mali – Korhogo (8 pm)

Sunday, January 21

  • Group F: Morocco vs DR Congo – San Pedro (2 pm)
  • Group F: Zambia vs Tanzania – San Pedro (5 pm)
  • Group E: South Africa vs Namibia – Korhogo (8 pm)

Monday, January 22

  • Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (5 pm)
  • Group A: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (5 pm)
  • Group B: Cape Verde vs Egypt – Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan (8 pm)
  • Group B: Mozambique vs Ghana – Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (8 pm)

Tuesday, January 23

  • Group C: The Gambia vs Cameroon – Bouake (5 pm)
  • Group C: Guinea vs Senegal – Yamoussoukro (5 pm)
  • Group D: Angola vs Burkina Faso – Yamoussoukro (8 pm)
  • Group D: Mauritania vs Algeria – Bouake (8 pm)

Wednesday, January 24

  • Group E: Namibia vs Mali – San Pedro (5 pm)
  • Group E: South Africa vs Tunisia – Korhogo (5 pm)
  • Group F: Tanzania vs DR Congo – Korhogo (8 pm)
  • Group F: Zambia vs Morocco – San Pedro (8 pm)

Quest: Cris-Edesiri Odjomah

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Verified by MonsterInsights